Home Guides most reliable used cars UK 2026

The Most Reliable Used Cars in the UK - Ranked by 132 Million MOT Records

We analysed 23,022 MOT tests across 5,401 vehicles to find the UK's most reliable used cars. Hyundai Tucson leads with a 98.6% pass rate.

261M+ MOT Records
25 Models Ranked
23,022 Tests Analysed
1000 Top Score /1000
The Most Reliable Used Cars in the UK - Ranked by 132 Million MOT Records — PlateInsight MOT data analysis

Finding a reliable used car shouldn't feel like a lottery. Every year, thousands of UK motorists buy cars that seem sound, only to face expensive repairs months later. At PlateInsight, we have access to the DVSA's complete MOT database, and we've crunched the numbers on 23,022 MOT tests covering 5,401 vehicles to identify which used cars genuinely hold up over time.

This isn't opinion or marketing fluff. We've analysed real-world MOT data from cars registered between 2015 and 2021, tracking their performance through multiple annual tests. The results surprised us. While some household names stumbled, others sailed through year after year with barely a hiccup.

Every vehicle in our top 25 scores between 984 and 1000 out of 1000 on our reliability index. These are demonstrably dependable cars, backed by actual test results rather than manufacturer promises. Whether you're shopping on a tight budget or prepared to spend more for peace of mind, this guide will steer you towards the smartest buys in the UK used car market.

TL;DR: The 2018 Hyundai Tucson SE Nav tops our reliability rankings with a 98.6% MOT pass rate across 769 tests. Japanese brands dominate the top positions, with Toyota and Honda securing multiple entries. Ford's diesel Focus and Kuga models punch above their reputation, matching premium rivals. All 25 vehicles in our list achieve pass rates above 92%.

#1 — Most Reliable
HYUNDAI TUCSON SE NAV B-DRIVE 2WD CRDI (2018, Diesel)
1000
/1000
98.6% pass rate769 tests294 vehicles67,887 typical miles9,716 miles/yr
Pass rate98.6%
#2
HONDA CR-V SE I-DTEC 4X2 (2016, Diesel)
1000
/1000
97.5% pass rate793 tests167 vehicles90,218 typical miles9,532 miles/yr
Pass rate97.5%
#3
FORD FOCUS ZETEC EDITION TDCI (2017, Diesel)
1000
/1000
97.2% pass rate577 tests195 vehicles79,323 typical miles9,090 miles/yr
Pass rate97.2%
#4
FORD KUGA TITANIUM X TDCI (2016, Diesel)
1000
/1000
97.2% pass rate503 tests110 vehicles88,090 typical miles9,539 miles/yr
Pass rate97.2%
#5
TOYOTA RAV4 ICON D-4D (2015, Diesel)
1000
/1000
95.8% pass rate1,188 tests244 vehicles108,542 typical miles9,846 miles/yr
Pass rate95.8%

Why Is MOT Data the Best Reliability Indicator?

Most reliability surveys rely on owner complaints or manufacturer warranties. We take a different approach. MOT data captures objective, standardised mechanical inspections carried out by independent testers across the country. A car either passes these safety and emissions checks, or it doesn't.

Our dataset spans multiple test cycles per vehicle, revealing patterns that single-year surveys miss. A car might breeze through its first MOT at three years old, then deteriorate rapidly. We track that decline. Equally, some models start shaky but prove robust long-term.

Every vehicle in our analysis has undergone at least 500 MOT tests across a minimum of 100 individual cars. This sample size eliminates statistical flukes. When a model consistently passes year after year across hundreds of examples, that's reliability you can trust.

Why Do Japanese Brands Dominate This List?

Toyota and Honda account for 10 of our top 25 positions. This isn't coincidence. Japanese manufacturers built their global reputation on engineering simplicity and rigorous quality control, and the MOT data validates that legacy.

The 2015 Toyota RAV4 in various trims appears four times in our rankings, with pass rates consistently above 95%. These aren't gentle city cars either. Owners cover between 9,400 and 9,800 miles annually, suggesting regular use on motorways and A-roads. Despite clocking over 100,000 miles on average, these RAV4s keep passing.

Honda's secret weapon: The CR-V diesel models from 2015-2016 achieve pass rates between 95.7% and 97.5%. These cars average over 90,000 miles, yet their first MOT pass rates match their current performance. That consistency is rare.

What sets Japanese diesels apart? Conservative engineering. While European manufacturers chased performance figures and complex emissions systems, Toyota and Honda built straightforward, understressed engines. The payoff is fewer DPF failures, fewer EGR valve issues, and fewer expensive surprises.

Are Ford Diesels Actually Reliable?

Ford's presence in our top 25 might shock readers familiar with the brand's patchy reliability reputation. Yet the data is clear: the diesel Focus (2015-2017) and Kuga (2015-2016) achieve pass rates between 93.8% and 97.2%, rivalling premium German marques.

The 2015 Focus Zetec TDCi stands out with 3,211 tests analysed across 735 vehicles. This isn't a small sample of pampered examples. These are everyday workhorses averaging nearly 9,000 miles per year, and they still maintain a 95.2% pass rate. For a budget family hatchback, that's impressive.

Ford's Kuga offers similar resilience. The 2015 Zetec TDCi variant passed 1,277 of 1,345 tests, while the posher 2016 Titanium X scores even higher at 97.2%. These SUVs carry significant mileage (typically 88,000-94,000 miles) without falling apart.

The caveat? These results apply specifically to 2015-2017 diesels in certain trim levels. Ford's reliability varies wildly across different generations and engine choices. Don't assume a 2012 Focus or a 2019 EcoBoost will perform identically. Check the specific year and variant before committing.

Which Premium German Cars Are Worth Buying?

German brands scatter across our rankings, mixing excellence with mediocrity. Audi places seven models in the top 25, but Volkswagen manages just two. The lesson? Badge engineering doesn't guarantee uniform quality.

Audi's A3 TDi (2016-2017) performs admirably, with pass rates around 95-96% across multiple trim levels. Owners drive these harder than Japanese rivals (10,000+ miles annually), yet the cars cope. The premium interior and badge appeal come without a reliability penalty, making the A3 a smart choice for buyers wanting German refinement.

More surprising is the Audi SQ5 TDi Quattro, which achieves a 94.2% pass rate despite being a high-performance diesel SUV. These are complex, expensive machines averaging nearly 99,000 miles, yet they rarely fail MOTs. If you need power and practicality, the SQ5 delivers without chronic issues.

Volkswagen's entries are more modest. The Tiguan Match Edition and Golf Match TDi both score well (96.4% and 94.6% pass rates respectively), but they don't outperform cheaper alternatives. You're paying for the VW experience rather than measurably superior reliability.

The Audi A6 anomaly: With 1,682 tests analysed, the 2015 A6 S Line TDi shows a 92.6% pass rate. That's solid but unspectacular for a premium saloon. Executive Audis work hard (10,000+ miles/year), and it shows in the test results.

Is Skoda the Smart Money Choice?

The Skoda Octavia vRS TDi (2016) sneaks into our rankings at position 20, with a 94.9% pass rate. This matters because the vRS offers near-hot-hatch performance in a practical estate body, typically at a lower price than equivalent Audis or VWs.

Owners use these cars properly. The average vRS has covered 99,500 miles, clocking 10,500 miles annually. That's enthusiastic driving, yet the cars hold up. For buyers wanting space, speed, and reliability without premium badge prices, the Octavia vRS makes a compelling case.

Skoda's single entry doesn't give us enough data to declare the brand universally reliable. But it confirms what What Car? owner surveys have shown for years: Skoda offers Volkswagen Group engineering with fewer problems and smaller bills.

Why Does the Hyundai Tucson Top Our Rankings?

The 2018 Hyundai Tucson SE Nav CRDI achieves a 98.6% pass rate, scoring a perfect 1000 on our reliability index. This isn't a fluke. Across 769 tests covering 294 individual vehicles, only 11 failed. That's exceptional.

What makes this Tucson special? Timing and simplicity. The 2018 model benefited from Hyundai's matured manufacturing processes but predates the complex hybrid drivetrains that followed. It's a conventional diesel SUV built to tight tolerances, and it shows in every MOT season.

These Tucsons average 67,887 miles currently, lower than some rivals in our list. But they're younger cars (six years old vs nine for the 2015 models). Owners cover around 9,700 miles annually, suggesting sensible use rather than taxi-fleet abuse. The first MOT pass rate of 99.3% demonstrates the car arrived at three years old in near-perfect condition.

For buyers wanting a reliable family SUV without stretching to Lexus money, the 2018 Tucson diesel is difficult to beat. It combines Korean value pricing with Japanese-level dependability.

What About Models Missing from This List?

Our top 25 tells you what to buy. The absence of certain brands and models is equally informative. Where are the French diesels? Where are the mainstream petrol SUVs?

Some omissions reflect our methodology. We focused on 2015-2021 diesel models with substantial test histories. Petrol variants, newer EVs, and older generations didn't meet our criteria for this analysis. That doesn't mean they're unreliable, just that we lack comparable data.

Other absences are more telling. Premium brands like Jaguar, Land Rover, and Range Rover don't appear because their MOT records don't compete with the models shown here. Buyers attracted to British luxury should check individual model guides before assuming reliability matches image.

French manufacturers (Peugeot, Citroën, Renault) rarely feature in our reliability rankings across any category. The MOT data consistently shows higher failure rates and more frequent issues compared to Japanese and Korean alternatives. If you're drawn to a French diesel, budget for repairs.

How Does Mileage Affect These Rankings?

Average mileages in our top 25 range from 67,887 (Hyundai Tucson) to 123,712 (Toyota Avensis estate). These aren't garage queens. They're working vehicles that prove reliability under real-world stress.

The Toyota Avensis models deserve special mention. Both the Icon Business Edition saloon and Icon estate average over 110,000 miles, with owners covering 10,000-11,000 miles annually. These are motorway workhorses, yet they maintain pass rates above 92%. That's the definition of a dependable long-distance car.

Compare that to the Audi A3 variants, which average 89,000-98,000 miles despite similar age. A3 owners drive less aggressively (around 9,000-10,700 miles per year), suggesting more urban use. The cars still pass at 95-96%, but they're not tested as severely as the Avensis fleet.

Annual mileage tells stories about ownership patterns. The Ford Focus Zetec TDCi averages just 8,900 miles yearly, suggesting suburban commuting rather than rep-mobile duty. That gentler use contributes to the high pass rate, but it also means you can buy a higher-mileage example without worry.

How Can You Use This Data When Shopping?

Raw reliability scores matter, but smart buying requires context. A 98% pass rate sounds great until you realise the car needs £1,200 in repairs the day after it passes its MOT. Test results show mechanical integrity, not consumable costs or parts prices.

Start by filtering for models in your price range from our top 25. Then check PlateInsight's full history on specific vehicles you're considering. Our database shows exact defect patterns, not just pass/fail outcomes. A car might pass its MOT but flag advisory notices for worn brakes, corroded exhaust, or oil leaks. Those advisories forecast future bills.

Pay attention to annual mileage patterns. If you drive 15,000 miles yearly, buying a car whose typical owner covers 8,000 miles suggests you'll work it harder than average. That's fine for a Toyota or Honda, riskier for a Ford or Audi. Match your driving profile to the car's proven usage.

Trim level matters: The Ford Kuga Titanium X (position 4) outperforms the Zetec variant from the same year. Higher trims often include better quality components and more thorough pre-delivery checks. Don't assume base models perform identically.

Finally, verify service history matches the car's profile. A low-mileage diesel that's covered 5,000 miles annually should have evidence of DPF regens and appropriate oil changes. Missing stamps suggest poor maintenance, which no reliability ranking can overcome.

Should You Buy Budget or Premium for Best Reliability?

Our data explodes the myth that you must spend more for better reliability. The 2015 Ford Focus Zetec TDCi (position 9) achieves a 95.2% pass rate while costing thousands less than the Audi A6 S Line at position 22 (92.6% pass rate).

Premium badges buy refinement, performance, and status. They don't automatically buy reliability. The Hyundai Tucson beats every Audi, VW, and Ford in our rankings. The humble Toyota Auris matches or exceeds German hatchbacks costing twice as much when new.

Where premium brands justify their price is in consistent mid-range performance. Every Audi A3 variant in our list scores 95% or higher. The Golf and Tiguan both clear 94%. German manufacturers deliver predictable quality across their ranges, even if they don't reach the peaks of Japanese reliability.

Budget buyers should target the 2015-2016 Toyota and Honda models. These have depreciated heavily but retain mechanical integrity. You'll sacrifice modern infotainment and driver aids, but you'll gain dependability and lower running costs.

Premium buyers can confidently choose the 2016-2018 Audi A3 or Hyundai Tucson. Both offer contemporary features with reliability scores that justify higher purchase prices. Just avoid the temptation to buy based on badge alone.

Frequently asked questions

Which used car brand is most reliable in the UK?

Based on 23,022 MOT tests, Toyota and Honda dominate reliability rankings. Toyota places six models in our top 25, Honda adds two. All achieve pass rates above 95% despite high mileage and hard use. Hyundai's 2018 Tucson actually tops the overall list, but Japanese brands show the most consistent quality across their ranges.

Are diesel cars more reliable than petrol?

Our analysis focuses on diesels because they formed the bulk of 2015-2021 family car sales, generating the largest MOT datasets. Diesel reliability varies dramatically by manufacturer. Japanese and Korean diesels excel (95%+ pass rates), while European diesels show more variance. Petrol models require separate analysis with different failure patterns.

What is a good MOT pass rate for a used car?

Nationally, the average MOT pass rate is around 70-75%. Any car achieving above 90% demonstrates strong reliability. Our top 25 all score 92.6% or higher, with 16 models exceeding 95%. Below 85% suggests potential issues. Context matters though, a 90% pass rate on a 10-year-old performance car is more impressive than the same score on a 5-year-old city runabout.

How many miles is too many for a used car?

Mileage matters less than maintenance quality and model reliability. The Toyota Avensis in our rankings averages 123,000 miles but maintains a 92.7% pass rate. A well-maintained Toyota or Honda can comfortably exceed 150,000 miles. German premium cars typically struggle beyond 100,000 miles without expensive repairs. Annual mileage tells you more, consistent 10,000 mile years suggest motorway use (easier on cars) vs erratic low mileage suggesting neglect.

Should I buy a used Audi or Toyota for reliability?

Toyota wins on pure reliability and running costs. Every Toyota in our top 25 achieves 92.7-95.8% pass rates and costs less to maintain. Audi offers better interior quality and brand appeal, with seven models scoring 92.6-95.0%. If you prioritise dependability and value, choose Toyota. If you want premium feel and can accept slightly higher risk, Audi's A3 range performs well.

Our Verdict

Best Budget Buy: 2015 Toyota RAV4 Icon D-4D. Five years of MOT data confirm bulletproof reliability at bargain prices. Tolerates high mileage without drama.
Best Premium Buy: 2018 Hyundai Tucson SE Nav CRDI. Tops our rankings with a 98.6% pass rate. Modern features with Japanese-level dependability, but Korean pricing.
Best Value Buy: 2015 Ford Focus Zetec TDCi. Over 3,200 tests prove this is a genuine bargain. Not the flashiest choice, but one of the smartest.
Avoid: Anything not on this list without checking data first. If a brand or model doesn't appear in our top 25, there's usually a good reason. Verify before buying.

Buying a reliable used car doesn't require guesswork. The MOT database provides concrete evidence about which models hold up and which crumble. Every vehicle in our top 25 has proven itself through hundreds of independent tests across years of real-world use.

Before you buy any used car, check its complete MOT history with PlateInsight. We'll show you every test result, every defect, and every advisory for that specific vehicle. You get 5 free vehicle checks to start, enough to compare several cars and make an informed choice. The data is there. Use it.

You might also like

Most Reliable Automatic Cars in the UK - Which Gearboxes Hold Up? The Most Reliable Small SUVs and Crossovers in the UK Vauxhall Mokka: Which Years to Buy and Which to Skip How Our Reliability Scores Work

Check Any Vehicle's Full History

MOT results, mileage timeline, AI health score, and market valuations. New users get 5 free credits.

Download for iOS Download for Android
MH
Written by Mike H
Founder of PlateInsight and director of Vehicle Analytics Ltd. 20 years of analytics across retail, e-commerce and financial services. Working with the DVSA MOT dataset.
Data sources: Analysis based on MOT test data published by the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Dataset covers 261 million+ MOT test records. Last updated 2026-04-16.