Home Guides most reliable cars under 5000 UK

The 10 Most Reliable Cars Under £5,000 in 2026

The most reliable cars under £5,000 in 2026, ranked by 15,341 MOT tests across 3,206 vehicles. Honda CR-V leads with 97.5% pass rate, Toyota and Ford follow.

261M+ MOT Records
15 Models Ranked
15,341 Tests Analysed
1000 Top Score /1000
The 10 Most Reliable Cars Under £5,000 in 2026 — PlateInsight MOT data analysis

Finding a reliable used car for under £5,000 isn't guesswork anymore. We've analysed 15,341 MOT tests across 3,206 vehicles from 2012-2016 to identify which models are still sailing through their MOTs a decade after leaving the showroom. These are cars that cost between £3,000 and £5,000 today, though individual prices vary by condition and mileage.

The results won't surprise anyone who follows the used car market: Japanese diesel SUVs dominate, with Honda and Toyota taking nine of the top fifteen slots. But there are surprises too. Where are the Mazdas? Why does a performance Audi SUV appear alongside sensible family hatchbacks? And why does every single car on this list run on diesel?

This analysis comes from DVSA MOT records, the same database that powers PlateInsight's vehicle check service. We're ranking cars by reliability score (out of 1000), which factors in pass rates, defect frequency, and consistency across multiple tests. A car only makes this list if it scores a perfect 1000.

TL;DR: Japanese diesel SUVs rule this price bracket. The Honda CR-V 2016 leads with a 97.5% MOT pass rate, followed closely by Ford Kuga and Toyota RAV4. Every car here scores 1000/1000 for reliability, with pass rates above 94%. Buy Honda or Toyota if you want near-bulletproof dependability.

#1 — Most Reliable
HONDA CR-V SE I-DTEC 4X2 (2016, Diesel)
1000
/1000
97.5% pass rate793 tests167 vehicles90,218 typical miles9,532 miles/yr
Pass rate97.5%
#2
FORD KUGA TITANIUM X TDCI (2016, Diesel)
1000
/1000
97.2% pass rate503 tests110 vehicles88,090 typical miles9,539 miles/yr
Pass rate97.2%
#3
TOYOTA RAV4 ICON D-4D (2015, Diesel)
1000
/1000
95.8% pass rate1,188 tests244 vehicles108,542 typical miles9,846 miles/yr
Pass rate95.8%
#4
TOYOTA RAV4 INVINCIBLE D-4D (2015, Diesel)
1000
/1000
95.8% pass rate98% first MOT pass853 tests190 vehicles106,172 typical miles9,742 miles/yr
Pass rate95.8%
#5
HONDA CR-V SE I-DTEC 4X2 (2015, Diesel)
1000
/1000
95.7% pass rate815 tests158 vehicles95,710 typical miles8,898 miles/yr
Pass rate95.7%

Why is every car on this list a diesel?

Look at the top fifteen and you'll spot the pattern immediately: fifteen entries, fifteen diesel engines. Not a single petrol model makes the cut. This isn't because diesel engines are inherently more reliable. It's because the cars that score perfectly at this age and price point happen to be diesels.

The 2012-2016 period was peak diesel in the UK. Buyers chose diesel for long motorway commutes, and manufacturers built robust engines to handle high mileages. These engines were designed for 150,000+ miles, which is why ten-year-old examples with 100,000 on the clock are still performing strongly.

But here's the critical detail: these cars average 9,000-10,000 miles per year. They're not low-mileage garage queens. The Honda CR-V from 2016 typically shows 90,000 miles today, the Toyota RAV4 from 2015 shows 108,000. These are well-used vehicles that continue to pass MOTs because they were engineered for exactly this kind of service.

The petrol equivalents from this era? They're either too expensive to fall under £5,000, or they're showing age in ways that affect MOT performance. Petrol engines can be just as durable, but the specific models that remain affordable and MOT-proof at this age are overwhelmingly diesel.

Why does Honda CR-V appear four times?

The Honda CR-V isn't just on this list. It occupies four separate entries across three model years, more than any other vehicle. The 2016 SE i-DTEC 4x2 sits at number one. The 2015 version takes fifth place. The 2013 and 2014 models claim seventh and eighth. This isn't coincidence.

Honda built the third-generation CR-V (2007-2012) and fourth-generation (2012-2018) to withstand neglect. The 1.6 and 2.2 diesel engines are famously understressed, and the suspension components are overbuilt. When a CR-V fails an MOT, it's usually for consumables: tyres, brake pads, wiper blades. Structural issues are rare.

The consistency across model years tells its own story. Whether you buy a 2013 or 2016 CR-V, you're getting essentially the same reliability profile. Pass rates hover between 95.2% and 97.5%. First MOT pass rates sit above 96% for every entry. This is a car that doesn't deteriorate faster than average as it ages.

Compare this to the Ford Focus, which appears once at ninth place. It's reliable, certainly, but Ford doesn't have four different Focus variants scattered across the rankings. The CR-V's repeated presence means Honda got something right across multiple trim levels and model years, not just in one specific configuration.

Is the Toyota RAV4 the better buy?

If the CR-V dominates by quantity, the RAV4 competes by quality. Four separate RAV4 entries appear in the top fifteen, and the diesel RAV4 consistently runs higher mileages than the Honda. The 2015 Icon D-4D shows a median of 108,542 miles currently, compared to 95,710 for the equivalent CR-V. Owners drive these harder, and they're still passing MOTs at 95.8%.

The RAV4's first MOT pass rates are marginally higher than the CR-V's across most entries. The 2015 Invincible D-4D passed its first test at 98.4%, suggesting these cars arrive at their third birthday in exceptional condition. By comparison, the Audi A3 SE Technik at tenth place managed only 94.7% on first MOT, then maintained 95% overall. The Audi doesn't degrade faster; it just starts from a lower baseline.

Price-wise, RAV4s and CR-Vs trade at similar levels in the £3,500-£5,000 band for high-mileage examples from this era. According to Auto Trader listings, condition matters more than badge. A well-maintained RAV4 with full service history at 110,000 miles will outlast a neglected CR-V at 80,000 miles, regardless of which one theoretically ranks higher.

The RAV4 edges ahead if you need space. The boot is larger, rear legroom is more generous, and the driving position suits taller drivers better. The CR-V counters with a more car-like driving feel and slightly better fuel economy in real-world conditions. Both are excellent. Buy whichever has the better service history.

How did a Ford Focus sneak into ninth place?

The 2015 Focus Zetec TDCi is the only non-SUV in the top ten, and it's tested more extensively than any other vehicle on this list. We're looking at 3,211 MOT tests across 735 vehicles. This isn't a small sample anomaly. The Focus achieves its 95.2% pass rate across the largest dataset here.

That volume matters. When you're buying a used Focus, you're choosing from a massive pool of available cars. High supply means competitive pricing. You'll find more choice in colour, mileage, and specification than you will with any CR-V or RAV4. The downside? You need to be pickier, because high volume also means higher variance in condition.

The Focus averages 8,906 miles annually, lower than the SUVs on this list. These aren't motorway workhorses. They're town cars that occasionally venture onto faster roads. The current median mileage sits at 97,213, which is 10,000-20,000 miles below the equivalent-year RAV4 or CR-V. Lower miles don't automatically mean better condition, but they do suggest gentler use.

Where the Focus stumbles is interior durability. What Car? owner surveys consistently report worn driver's seat bolsters, rattling dashboard panels, and failed touchscreen systems on 2012-2016 Focus models. These don't affect MOT results, but they do affect ownership satisfaction. The CR-V's cabin feels tighter after a decade. The Focus's doesn't.

Why is an Audi SQ5 here?

The Audi SQ5 TDI Quattro at fifteenth place is the oddest entry on this list. It's a performance SUV with a 308bhp diesel V6, launched at £43,000 new. Today, you'll find 2015 examples with 100,000 miles scraping into the £5,000 bracket if you're willing to hunt.

That 94.2% pass rate comes from 547 tests across 131 vehicles. It's a smaller dataset than the Focus or RAV4, but it's statistically robust enough to trust. What's remarkable is the first MOT pass rate: 98.5%, the highest figure on this entire list. These cars were immaculate at age three. A decade later, they're still passing MOTs at rates that match far cheaper machinery.

The catch is cost of ownership. An SQ5 that fails its MOT won't need cheap parts. Brake discs are larger and pricier than standard Q5 items. Tyres are 255-section performance rubber. The adaptive suspension uses complex dampers that cost serious money when they fail. The MOT data shows these cars are reliable. It doesn't show running costs.

Should you buy one? Only if you're prepared for expensive repairs when they eventually arrive. The SQ5 makes this list because it's been well-maintained by enthusiast owners who care about these cars. If you're that type of buyer, the SQ5 rewards you with pace and quality that nothing else under £5,000 can match. If you just want cheap transport, buy the Honda.

Where are the petrol alternatives?

They exist, but they don't score perfectly. We filtered for cars scoring 1000/1000 for reliability in the 2012-2016 age bracket. Dozens of petrol models came close: the Mazda CX-5 2.0 petrol, the Honda Jazz 1.4, the Toyota Yaris Hybrid. They all score in the 950-990 range, which is still excellent. They just don't quite match the diesel SUVs for consistency.

This isn't an argument against petrol. If you drive fewer than 10,000 miles annually, a petrol car makes more financial sense. Diesel particulate filters clog on short journeys, and replacement costs £1,000+. The Jazz is a better city car than any diesel SUV, and it will cost you less to run if your daily commute is three miles.

But our data shows what actually passes MOTs with the least drama in 2026. At this age and price, it's diesel SUVs. If you want a petrol car, you're making a sensible economic choice for your specific use case. You're just not maximising MOT pass probability, which is what this ranking measures.

The RAC reports that diesel cars still account for higher mileage ownership than petrol equivalents, and our data confirms this pattern. The cars with the most MOT tests and highest pass rates are the ones being driven furthest, and those are diesels.

What should you actually buy?

Start with the Honda CR-V 2015-2016 if you want the safest choice. You're getting a car that passes 95-97% of MOTs, with a huge number of available examples on the market. Service history matters more than mileage. A CR-V with 110,000 miles and stamped service book beats one with 70,000 miles and no history.

Choose the Toyota RAV4 if you need more space or plan to keep the car beyond 150,000 miles. The RAV4 handles higher mileages slightly better, and Toyota's dealer network is more comprehensive if you prefer main dealer servicing. The reliability difference between a CR-V and RAV4 is negligible. Buy whichever you find in better condition.

Consider the Ford Focus if you don't need an SUV and you value driving dynamics. The Focus is more engaging to drive than any Japanese SUV, and it's cheaper to insure and tax. Just check the interior condition carefully before buying. A tired-looking Focus interior at 100,000 miles isn't necessarily a problem mechanically, but it affects resale value.

Avoid the Audi SQ5 unless you're an enthusiast who understands the running costs. It's here because it's reliable, not because it's cheap to own. If you can absorb a £2,000 repair bill without stress, the SQ5 is a bargain. If that would hurt financially, buy the Honda.

Critical point: Every car on this list runs diesel. If your annual mileage is below 8,000 miles, you should seriously consider a petrol alternative even if it doesn't appear in our top fifteen. Diesel reliability at this age assumes regular long-distance use.

How do you verify a car's history?

MOT history is public record. Before viewing any car, check its complete MOT history on the DVSA website using the registration number. You're looking for consistent mileage progression and no repeated failures for the same issue. A car that fails on brakes three MOTs running suggests an owner who doesn't maintain properly.

PlateInsight goes further by aggregating this data and showing you how individual cars compare to their model average. Our database includes 261 million MOT records, so when you check a specific 2015 CR-V, you can see whether it's performing better or worse than the typical CR-V from that year. That context matters when deciding whether a car with one MOT failure is a problem or just normal variation.

Pay attention to advisory items. A car might pass its MOT but accumulate advisories for worn brake pads, corroded brake lines, or oil leaks. These are early warnings. If you're viewing a car with multiple advisories, budget for repairs in the next 12 months. The seller is offloading a car that needs money spending.

Use PlateInsight's free credits (you get five when you sign up) to check multiple cars before committing. We'll show you the full MOT history, highlight any concerning patterns, and tell you how the vehicle compares to others of the same model. That's the difference between buying blind and buying informed.

Frequently asked questions

Are cars under £5,000 reliable in 2026?

Yes, if you choose carefully. Japanese diesel SUVs from 2012-2016 consistently pass 95%+ of MOTs. The Honda CR-V 2016 achieves 97.5% pass rate across 793 tests. Service history matters more than mileage at this price point.

Why are all the most reliable cheap cars diesels?

Because the specific models scoring perfectly for reliability at this age happen to be diesels. These were built for high mileage and are still delivering. Petrol alternatives exist and score 950-990/1000, but don't quite match diesel SUV consistency.

Should I avoid diesels under £5,000?

Only if you drive under 8,000 miles annually. Low mileage clogs diesel particulate filters, leading to expensive repairs. The cars on this list work because they're driven 9,000-10,000 miles yearly. City drivers should choose petrol.

Is a 100,000-mile car still reliable?

For Honda CR-V and Toyota RAV4, absolutely. These models average 90,000-110,000 miles currently and still pass 95%+ of MOTs. Service history proves maintenance better than low mileage proves care.

Which is more reliable, Honda CR-V or Toyota RAV4?

Statistically identical. The 2016 CR-V passes 97.5% of MOTs vs 95.8% for the 2015 RAV4. Both score 1000/1000 for reliability. Buy whichever has better service history and condition, not based on badge.

How do I check a used car's MOT history?

Use the DVSA's free MOT history checker with the registration number, or use PlateInsight for comparative analysis against model averages. Check for consistent mileage progression and repeated failures, which indicate poor maintenance.

Our Verdict

Best overall: Honda CR-V 2015-2016. The 2016 SE i-DTEC 4x2 achieves 97.5% MOT pass rate with proven durability across thousands of tests. Available in huge numbers, reasonably priced, and supported by Honda's reliable dealer network.
Best for high mileage: Toyota RAV4 2015. The Icon D-4D handles 108,000+ miles without drama, passing 95.8% of MOTs. Marginally more spacious than CR-V and better suited to long-term ownership beyond 150,000 miles.
Best value: Ford Focus Zetec TDCi 2015. Larger supply means better prices and more choice. Same 95.2% pass rate as the SUVs but costs less to buy and insure. Interior wears faster but mechanics are sound.
Avoid: Audi SQ5 unless you're an enthusiast. Reliable, yes, but running costs are brutal. That 94.2% pass rate is impressive, but when it fails, repairs cost multiples of what you'd pay for a Honda. Buy only if you can afford expensive maintenance.

The most reliable cars under £5,000 in 2026 aren't exotic or exciting. They're diesel SUVs and hatchbacks from Honda, Toyota, and Ford that were built properly a decade ago and maintained consistently since. These cars pass 94-97% of tests, and they'll continue serving reliably if you choose a good example.

Before you buy any used car, check its full history with PlateInsight. You get five free vehicle checks when you sign up, enough to compare multiple cars and verify their MOT records against model averages. That's the difference between buying a car that's genuinely reliable and buying one that just looks clean on a sunny forecourt.

You might also like

Best Cars Under £3,000 That Still Pass Their MOT Best First Cars for Reliability in 2026 - Ranked by MOT Pass Rate SEAT Ibiza Reliability: Best Years to Buy How Our Reliability Scores Work

Check Any Vehicle's Full History

MOT results, mileage timeline, AI health score, and market valuations. New users get 5 free credits.

Download for iOS Download for Android
MH
Written by Mike H
Founder of PlateInsight and director of Vehicle Analytics Ltd. 20 years of analytics across retail, e-commerce and financial services. Working with the DVSA MOT dataset.
Data sources: Analysis based on MOT test data published by the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Dataset covers 261 million+ MOT test records. Last updated 2026-04-16.