Home Guides cars that fail MOT most UK

The Cars That Fail Their MOT the Most - Are You Driving One?

We analysed 556,424 MOT tests across 48,511 vehicles to find the UK's worst performers. The Nissan Cabstar fails 35% of tests - here's what to avoid.

261M+ MOT Records
15 Models Ranked
556,424 Tests Analysed
286 Top Score /1000
The Cars That Fail Their MOT the Most - Are You Driving One? — PlateInsight MOT data analysis

We've analysed 556,424 MOT tests across 48,511 vehicles to find the cars that spend more time in the garage than on the road. The results are worse than you'd think. Much worse.

At the bottom of the pile sits the Nissan Cabstar, which manages to fail one in three MOTs. That's not a typo. If you're driving one of these workhorses, there's a 35% chance your next test will end in disappointment. And it's not alone - our data reveals a rogues' gallery of vehicles that can't seem to pass basic safety checks.

What's striking is how consistent these failures are. This isn't bad luck or isolated examples. We're looking at tens of thousands of tests showing the same pattern: predictable, preventable failures that cost owners time and money. The question is whether you're driving one of them.

TL;DR: Commercial vans dominate the worst performers, with the Nissan Cabstar failing 35% of MOTs and racking up 4.1 defects per test. Two-thirds of Cabstars have dangerous defects flagged. The pattern is clear: hard-driven, poorly maintained vehicles that owners treat as disposable tools rather than safety-critical assets.

#1 — Most Reliable
NISSAN CABSTAR (2014, Diesel)
27
/1000
65.1% pass rate59% first MOT pass9,257 tests760 vehicles86,763 typical miles7,238 miles/yr
Pass rate65.1%
Key defects: Suspension arm ball joint has slight play Both front lower (74.4%, ROUTINE) • Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 1.5mm in places (29.3%, ROUTINE) • Shock absorbers has an excessively worn bush (17.7%, CRITICAL)
#2
NISSAN CABSTAR (2015, Diesel)
38
/1000
66.3% pass rate57% first MOT pass10,763 tests995 vehicles85,935 typical miles7,836 miles/yr
Pass rate66.3%
Key defects: Anti-roll bar pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement both rear (79.7%, MODERATE) • Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge bald on outside (35.8%, ROUTINE) • Shock absorbers has a slightly worn bush both rear (21.3%, CRITICAL)
#3
NISSAN CABSTAR (2016, Diesel)
0
/1000
66.7% pass rate60% first MOT pass10,286 tests1,081 vehicles74,710 typical miles7,502 miles/yr
Pass rate66.7%
Key defects: Anti-roll bar pin or bush excessively worn D Bush (75.8%, MODERATE) • Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (36.8%, ROUTINE) • Shock absorbers has a slightly worn bush (24.5%, CRITICAL)
#4
NISSAN PRIMASTAR (2014, Diesel)
175
/1000
67.7% pass rate60% first MOT pass10,892 tests865 vehicles113,845 typical miles9,450 miles/yr
Pass rate67.7%
Key defects: Anti-roll bar pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement d bush (23.1%, MODERATE) • Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (19.9%, ROUTINE) • Brake pipe excessively corroded to rear (15.7%, CRITICAL)
#5
CITROEN DISPATCH (2015, Diesel)
179
/1000
69.1% pass rate63% first MOT pass49,373 tests4,593 vehicles108,626 typical miles9,307 miles/yr
Pass rate69.1%
Key defects: Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (24.6%, ROUTINE) • Brake pad (15.7%, MODERATE) • Brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (14.8%, MODERATE)

Why do commercial vans fail so often?

Fourteen of the fifteen worst performers are vans. That's not coincidental. These vehicles are worked hard - averaging 7,000 to 9,500 miles per year - and serviced as little as possible. The business model doesn't reward preventive maintenance. It rewards squeezing every last mile out of worn components until they fail catastrophically.

The Nissan Cabstar exemplifies this. Across three model years (2014-2016), it consistently fails around 35% of tests. The 2014 model has a dangerous defect rate of 66.3% - meaning two out of three vehicles have had something flagged as immediately hazardous. This isn't normal wear and tear. This is systematic neglect.

Compare that to a private car like the Renault Megane, which sneaks into fifteenth place with a 70.5% pass rate. Still poor, but nowhere near the carnage of the commercial fleet. Private owners have skin in the game. Fleet operators often don't.

The suspension tells the story: The Cabstar's top defect - ball joint play in the front lower suspension arms - appears in 74.4% of tests. This is a known wear point that's cheap to fix if caught early. Instead, operators run them until they're dangerous, then act surprised when the MOT tester says no.

Which specific models should you avoid?

The Nissan Cabstar takes the crown across four model years. The 2014 version scores just 27 out of 1000 on our reliability index - the worst score we've ever recorded. The 2016 model somehow scores zero. These aren't vehicles you buy for peace of mind.

The DVSA MOT data shows the Primastar (Nissan's larger van) isn't much better, with a 67.7% pass rate and nearly 58% of vehicles flagged for dangerous defects. Both models share similar issues: worn suspension components, bald tyres, and corroded brake pipes.

SsangYong's entry into the list is interesting. The Rexton and Musso SUVs fail 30% of tests despite being private vehicles driven just 7,300 and 8,600 miles annually. That's gentle use by van standards, yet they still can't pass MOTs reliably. The problem here is build quality and parts availability. When components fail, owners struggle to source replacements and the vehicle sits.

The Citroën Dispatch and its badge-engineered twins (Toyota Proace, Peugeot Expert) appear repeatedly. These are effectively the same van in different clothes, and they all fail around 31% of tests. The common thread? Brake discs and pads that wear catastrophically fast under heavy commercial use.

What actually causes these vehicles to fail?

Tyres. Tyres are everywhere in this data. The Cabstar sees tyre defects in nearly 30% of tests. The Dispatch? 25%. The Vivaro? 21%. This isn't a design flaw - it's operators running tyres until they're illegal, then booking an MOT and hoping for mercy.

Suspension wear comes next. The Cabstar's anti-roll bar bushes fail in 76-80% of tests depending on model year. The NV200 shows suspension arm wear in 42% of tests. These are load-bearing components on overloaded vehicles. The maths isn't complicated: exceed the payload repeatedly and things break.

Brake system corrosion is the third horseman. The Primastar shows corroded brake pipes in 16% of tests. The Kangoo? 32%. These vans sit outside in all weathers, often in coastal or industrial environments where salt accelerates corrosion. When no one's checking between MOTs, pipes rust through.

The defect density matters: The Cabstar averages 4.1 defects per test - nearly double the van fleet average. That means even when it passes, it's barely scraping through. Multiple advisories pile up until next year's test becomes a guaranteed fail.

Are newer models any better?

Marginally, but don't celebrate yet. The 2017 Cabstar has a first MOT pass rate of 74.7% - genuinely better than the 59% of earlier models. But by the time these vans rack up miles, the pass rate drops to 69.2%. The pattern reasserts itself.

The SsangYong Musso shows the same trajectory. First MOT at three years? 73.3% pass rate. Overall? 70.3%. The initial quality might be acceptable, but these vehicles don't age well under commercial use.

What's telling is how little the manufacturers learn. The Dispatch appears in both 2014 and 2015 forms with virtually identical failure profiles. Same defects, same rates, same problems. Toyota badges it as a Proace and the numbers stay the same. This is a known quantity, yet operators keep buying them.

How much do these failures actually cost?

A failed MOT means an immediate retest fee (£30-40), plus parts and labour to fix the defects. For a Cabstar with 4.1 defects per test, you're looking at suspension arms (£150-200 per side), tyres (£80-120 each), and potentially brake work (£200-400). That's easily £800-1000 per failure.

Now multiply by fleet size. An operator running ten Cabstars with a 35% failure rate is budgeting for 3-4 failed MOTs per year. At £1000 per failure, that's £3,000-4,000 annually just catching up on deferred maintenance. Then add the downtime cost - a van off the road is a van not earning.

The penny-wise, pound-foolish approach to maintenance is costing operators far more than a proper service schedule would. But the incentives are misaligned. The person buying the van often isn't the person maintaining it or suffering the consequences when it fails.

The AA estimates commercial vehicle downtime at £200-300 per day in lost revenue. A failed MOT typically means 2-3 days off the road while parts are sourced and fitted. Suddenly that deferred £150 suspension bush replacement has cost £500-600 in lost earnings.

What's the difference between cars and vans on this list?

Only one car makes the top fifteen: the Renault Megane diesel. It fails 29.5% of MOTs, which is terrible for a private vehicle but positively stellar compared to the van fleet. The Megane's problems are different too - shock absorber leaks feature in 17% of tests, suggesting a design weakness rather than operator neglect.

The SsangYong SUVs bridge the gap. They're technically cars but used like vans by some owners - towing, off-roading, heavy loads. The Rexton's 55.5% dangerous defect rate suggests it's being worked harder than the design intended. Fractured coil springs on the Musso tell a similar story.

Private car owners generally maintain their vehicles better because they're personally invested. You don't drive your family around in a car with worn suspension arms because you're cutting costs. Fleet operators make different calculations.

How can you check a vehicle's MOT history before buying?

Every used van or car comes with baggage. The question is whether you know what you're inheriting. PlateInsight's database covers 261 million MOT records, letting you see exactly what defects a specific vehicle has accumulated over its lifetime.

You're not just checking pass or fail - you're reading the maintenance story. A Cabstar with clean MOTs despite being in the worst-performing category? That's an owner who actually maintains it. Worth considering. A Cabstar with multiple fails and recurring suspension defects? Walk away. Someone else's problem doesn't become a bargain at a 20% discount.

The government's MOT history checker gives you the basics for free, but you need context. Is a failed MOT on worn tyres normal for this model, or is this specific example particularly neglected? That's where comparing against the wider dataset matters.

We give you five free checks when you download PlateInsight. Use them on any vehicle that appears on this list. The money you save avoiding one Friday-afternoon special will pay for a year's subscription several times over.

Should you avoid these models entirely?

If you're a private buyer looking at a Cabstar or Primastar, the answer is yes unless you enjoy visiting MOT stations. These are commercial tools designed for cost-conscious fleet operators, not reliability-focused private owners.

The Dispatch/Proace situation is more nuanced. These vans sell in huge numbers (49,373 tests for the 2015 Dispatch alone) and many operators manage them competently. A well-maintained example with full service history could be a decent workhorse. But the odds are against you - 31% failure rate means nearly one in three is problematic.

For the SsangYong models, you're buying cheap for a reason. Parts availability is poor, resale values are terrible, and the MOT data confirms these aren't hidden gems. There are better ways to spend £15,000 on an SUV.

The Megane diesel deserves special mention. Renault diesels from this era have well-documented issues with diesel particulate filters and exhaust gas recirculation systems. The MOT data just confirms what What Car? owner satisfaction surveys have been saying for years: avoid unless you need a cheap banger and understand what you're getting.

Frequently asked questions

What's the worst car for MOT failures in the UK?

The Nissan Cabstar has the worst pass rate in our database at 65.1%, with 66.3% of vehicles flagged for dangerous defects. It averages 4.1 defects per test - more than double typical van fleet averages.

Are commercial vans worse than cars for MOT reliability?

Substantially worse. Fourteen of the fifteen worst performers are vans. They're driven harder (8,000-9,500 miles annually vs 5,000-7,000 for cars), maintained less frequently, and often operated by cost-conscious fleets that defer repairs.

How can I check a used van's MOT history?

Use PlateInsight to see the specific vehicle's MOT record and compare it against model averages. The government's free checker shows basic pass/fail history, but won't tell you whether a particular example is better or worse than typical for that model.

What causes most commercial van MOT failures?

Tyres (worn to illegal depths), suspension components (worn bushes and ball joints), and brake system corrosion. These are preventable with routine maintenance but commonly deferred until MOT failure forces action.

Is a newer Nissan Cabstar more reliable?

Marginally. The 2017 model has a 74.7% first MOT pass rate but drops to 69.2% overall as mileage accumulates. The core issues remain across all model years.

Our Verdict

Avoid: Nissan Cabstar (all years). A 65% pass rate and 66% dangerous defect rate make this the worst vehicle we've tested. Maintenance costs will exceed purchase savings within two years.
Avoid: SsangYong Rexton and Musso. Low mileage but high failure rates suggest fundamental quality issues. Parts availability problems compound the misery when things break.
Acceptable risk: Citroën Dispatch with full history. Common faults are well-known and parts are available. A properly maintained example can work, but verify everything before buying.

The MOT data is clear. These fifteen vehicles fail more tests than they should because they're maintained less than they need to be. Whether that's because of cost-cutting fleet operators, poor design, or impossible-to-source parts, the result is the same: you're buying someone else's problem.

Before you hand over money for any vehicle on this list, check its specific history with PlateInsight. We give you five free checks to verify what you're getting into. Sometimes a bad model can be a good example. More often, it's just bad.

You might also like

My Car Failed Its MOT - What Now? A Step-by-Step Guide Which Cars Wear Through Tyres Fastest? 261 Million MOT Records Exposed Hyundai i20: Which Years to Buy? MOT Reliability Guide How Our Reliability Scores Work

Check Any Vehicle's Full History

MOT results, mileage timeline, AI health score, and market valuations. New users get 5 free credits.

Download for iOS Download for Android
MH
Written by Mike H
Founder of PlateInsight and director of Vehicle Analytics Ltd. 20 years of analytics across retail, e-commerce and financial services. Working with the DVSA MOT dataset.
Data sources: Analysis based on MOT test data published by the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Dataset covers 261 million+ MOT test records. Last updated 2026-04-16.