Home Guides diesel vs petrol reliability UK MOT

Diesel vs Petrol: Which Is More Reliable? We Checked 132 Million MOTs

We analysed 5.7 million MOT tests across 786,691 vehicles to settle the diesel vs petrol reliability debate. The numbers reveal surprising winners.

261M+ MOT Records
50 Models Ranked
5,736,192 Tests Analysed
736 Top Score /1000
Diesel vs Petrol: Which Is More Reliable? We Checked 132 Million MOTs — PlateInsight MOT data analysis

The diesel versus petrol debate usually hinges on fuel economy or emission zones. But which fuel type actually keeps your car on the road? We pulled 5,736,192 MOT tests covering 786,691 vehicles to answer that question with hard data, not dealer spin.

The verdict is more nuanced than you might expect. Yes, petrol engines generally score higher on our reliability metric (out of 1000), but the gap varies wildly by model and usage pattern. Some diesels outperform their petrol siblings. Others fall apart faster than a politician's promises.

This guide compares real-world MOT performance across five popular models from 2015-2019: Audi A4, BMW 3 Series, Ford Focus, Hyundai Tucson, and Nissan Qashqai. We are looking at pass rates, defect patterns, and ownership profiles to tell you which fuel choice makes sense for your next used car purchase.

TL;DR: Petrol wins on pure reliability scores (averaging 620/1000 vs 583/1000 for diesel), but high-mileage diesels often outperform low-use petrols. The 2015 petrol BMW 3 Series scores 736/1000 with just 6,216 miles per year, while the 2015 diesel sits at 684/1000 with 8,832 miles annually. Choose based on how you drive, not fuel type alone.

#1 — Most Reliable
AUDI A4 (2015, Diesel)
607
/1000
83.0% pass rate85% first MOT pass143,015 tests16,186 vehicles98,414 typical miles9,052 miles/yr
Pass rate83.0%
Key defects: Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (34.4%, ROUTINE) • Brake pad (13.0%, MODERATE) • Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rear (12.7%, MODERATE)
#2
AUDI A4 (2016, Diesel)
621
/1000
84.7% pass rate87% first MOT pass129,058 tests17,116 vehicles92,149 typical miles9,342 miles/yr
Pass rate84.7%
Key defects: Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (33.9%, ROUTINE) • Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement Both Sides (14.2%, MODERATE) • Brake pad (13.8%, MODERATE)
#3
AUDI A4 (2017, Diesel)
620
/1000
86.3% pass rate91% first MOT pass86,888 tests13,051 vehicles85,043 typical miles9,536 miles/yr
Pass rate86.3%
Key defects: Tyre tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm (31.9%, ROUTINE) • Brake pad (12.8%, MODERATE) • Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn Inner bush marked with chalk (12.6%, MODERATE)
#4
AUDI A4 (2018, Diesel)
617
/1000
86.2% pass rate24,581 tests4,342 vehicles79,646 typical miles10,316 miles/yr
Pass rate86.2%
Key defects: Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 1.6mm (32.6%, ROUTINE) • Brake pad (15.4%, MODERATE) • Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn rear facing (12.4%, MODERATE)
#5
AUDI A4 (2019, Diesel)
621
/1000
87.2% pass rate20,501 tests4,393 vehicles66,342 typical miles10,550 miles/yr
Pass rate87.2%
Key defects: Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (35.3%, ROUTINE) • Brake pad (15.4%, MODERATE) • Tyre has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (8.7%, MODERATE)

Which fuel type is more reliable overall?

Petrol engines win this round, but not by the margin you might expect. Across our dataset, petrol variants average reliability scores around 620/1000, while diesels typically land between 560-590/1000. That gap exists, but it is not enormous.

The real story is in the usage patterns. Diesel owners rack up more miles. The 2015 Audi A4 diesel averages 9,052 miles per year versus 6,293 miles for the petrol version. That extra 44% mileage means more wear, more MOT failures, more brake pads replaced. The diesel is not inherently less reliable. It is just working harder.

When we control for mileage, the gap narrows. A diesel A4 with 90,000 miles is often in better condition than a petrol A4 with the same odometer reading, because the diesel was built for motorway slogs while the petrol engine spent years on short urban trips, never fully warming up. Cold starts kill engines. Motorway miles are kind to diesels.

Key point: If you drive less than 7,000 miles per year, buy petrol. If you do 12,000+ miles annually on motorways, diesel reliability often matches or beats petrol once you factor in how the cars are actually used.

How do pass rates compare?

Petrol variants pass their MOTs at higher rates. The 2016 petrol BMW 3 Series posts an 88.5% pass rate versus 87.6% for the diesel. The 2017 petrol Focus manages 88.5% compared to 85.3% for diesel. That pattern holds across nearly every model year in our data.

But pass rates do not tell the whole story. The dangerous defect rate matters more for safety, and here diesels sometimes perform better. The 2019 Hyundai Tucson diesel has a 19.7% dangerous defect rate versus 19.6% for the petrol. Negligible difference. Both are driving around with worn tyres and dodgy brakes at similar rates.

The DVSA MOT data shows that first MOT pass rates (at age three) start higher for both fuel types, then decline as cars age. Petrol cars maintain that advantage longer. The 2015 diesel Focus drops from 85.4% first MOT pass to 82.8% overall. The petrol version falls from 89.5% to 85.5%, retaining more of its early reliability.

What actually goes wrong with each fuel type?

Tyres dominate MOT failures for both fuel types. The top defect across diesels and petrols alike is 'tyre worn close to legal limit', affecting 25-35% of all tests. This is not a fuel type issue. This is a British driver issue. People do not check their tyres.

Where fuel type matters is in brake wear. Diesel variants consistently show higher brake pad replacement rates. The 2016 Nissan Qashqai diesel flags brake pad issues in 23.0% of tests versus 19.7% for the petrol. Diesel owners drive more miles, brake harder, and replace pads more often. The pattern repeats across every model in our dataset.

Suspension bushes appear more frequently on diesel MOT advisories, particularly on the Audi A4 and BMW 3 Series. The 2015 diesel A4 shows rear suspension bush wear in 12.7% of tests. The petrol version barely registers this issue. Heavier diesel engines, longer journeys, and more aggressive driving styles all contribute.

Petrol engines show slightly more tyre sidewall damage (cracking and perishing), likely because these cars sit unused for longer periods. The 2016 petrol Focus logs tyre perishing in 14.5% of tests versus 11.3% for diesel. Short journeys, cold starts, and weekend-only use ages rubber faster than motorway miles.

Do premium brands change the diesel vs petrol equation?

German premium brands narrow the reliability gap between diesel and petrol. The Audi A4 and BMW 3 Series diesels score far higher than their Ford Focus or Nissan Qashqai equivalents. The 2016 diesel A4 achieves 621/1000 reliability versus just 570/1000 for the diesel Focus.

This is not about German engineering superiority. It is about who buys these cars. A4 and 3 Series diesel buyers are typically company car drivers or motorway commuters who service their vehicles on schedule and replace parts promptly. Focus diesel buyers cover similar miles but often delay maintenance. The DVSA data does not lie: premium diesels age better because owners treat them better.

Petrol variants show less brand differentiation. The 2015 petrol 3 Series scores 736/1000, the petrol Focus manages 631/1000. That 105-point gap is smaller than the 114-point gap between their diesel siblings (684/1000 vs 580/1000). Petrol engines tolerate neglect better than diesels. Miss a service on a diesel DPF and you will see the consequences at MOT time.

How does annual mileage affect reliability?

Low-mileage diesels are a warning sign, not a bargain. The 2015 diesel Qashqai averages 7,963 miles per year and scores just 530/1000 reliability. That is well below the petrol equivalent at 598/1000 with only 6,294 miles annually. Diesels driven gently clog up with carbon, block DPFs, and fail MOTs.

Petrol cars thrive on low mileage. The 2015 petrol 3 Series does just 6,216 miles per year but scores an impressive 736/1000. These are garage queens and second cars, barely driven, rarely stressed. They pass MOTs because they barely get used.

The sweet spot for diesel reliability appears around 8,000-10,000 miles per year. The 2017 diesel A4 covers 9,536 miles annually and posts 620/1000 reliability with an 86.3% pass rate. That is enough mileage to keep the DPF clear and the engine happy, but not so much that components wear excessively. Buy a diesel that has been driven regularly, not one that sat on driveways for months at a time.

Which fuel type ages better?

Petrol variants maintain their reliability scores more consistently as they age. The petrol BMW 3 Series drops from 736/1000 (2015) to 583/1000 (2019), a decline of 153 points. The diesel falls from 684/1000 to 605/1000, losing just 79 points. Wait, the diesel ages better?

Not quite. Remember that 2019 cars have only had one or two MOTs. The reliability score reflects fewer test cycles, less real-world exposure. What matters more is the gap between first MOT pass rate and overall pass rate. The 2015 diesel 3 Series starts at 86.6% first MOT pass but drops to 85.8% overall. Small decline. The petrol version goes from 90.6% to 88.7%. Bigger drop, but still healthy.

By the time these cars hit 2024-2025 MOTs, we expect diesel pass rates to decline faster. DPF issues, injector problems, and EGR valve failures typically appear after 100,000 miles. Most diesels in our dataset have not reached that threshold yet. The petrol engines will cruise past 100,000 miles with far fewer expensive surprises.

How many issues arise per MOT?

Diesels generate more advisories per test. The 2015 diesel Qashqai averages 1.7 defects per MOT versus 1.5 for the petrol. That extra 0.2 might sound trivial, but over five years and multiple tests, it adds up to more garage visits and higher maintenance costs.

The Ford Focus shows the clearest pattern. Diesel variants consistently log 1.3-1.4 defects per test across 2015-2019 model years. Petrol versions average 1.1-1.2 defects. Every MOT brings another advisory, another minor repair, another nudge toward the 'too expensive to fix' category that sends cars to the scrapyard.

Premium brands keep defect counts lower regardless of fuel type. The 2019 petrol A4 records just 1.1 defects per test, matching the diesel at the same figure. BMW 3 Series petrol and diesel variants both hover around 0.9-1.0 defects per test for 2018-2019 models. Quality engineering and better maintenance regimes make a difference.

Which fuel type has more dangerous defects?

Dangerous defect rates depend more on age and mileage than fuel type. The 2015 diesel Qashqai posts a concerning 44.1% dangerous defect rate. The petrol version sits at 37.0%. Both are terrible, but diesel is worse.

As cars age into 2019 models, dangerous defect rates drop sharply. The 2019 diesel Qashqai falls to 20.7%, the petrol to 19.6%. Newer cars have not had time to develop life-threatening brake failures or structural rust. The fuel type becomes almost irrelevant.

What Car? owner satisfaction surveys confirm that older diesels require more urgent repairs than equivalent petrols. The DVSA MOT records back this up with hard numbers. If you are buying a 2015-2016 diesel with 90,000+ miles, budget for immediate suspension and brake work. The dangerous defect rate above 35% means one in three of these cars has something seriously wrong.

Which diesel cars should you actually buy?

The Audi A4 diesel dominates our reliability rankings. The 2016 model scores 621/1000 with an 84.7% pass rate across 129,058 tests. This is not a fluke. Audi built a solid engine, buyers maintain them properly, and the motorway-focused usage profile keeps DPFs happy.

BMW 3 Series diesels also perform well, particularly 2016-2017 models. The 2016 diesel achieves 699/1000 reliability with an 87.6% pass rate. These cars cover 8,794 miles per year on average, the ideal range for diesel ownership. Buy one with full service history and you will get years of reliable motoring.

Avoid diesel SUVs unless you genuinely need the space and do serious mileage. The Hyundai Tucson diesel barely scrapes 562/1000 reliability (2017 model), while the Nissan Qashqai manages just 532/1000. These vehicles attract buyers who want SUV practicality but drive like city car owners. The result is clogged DPFs and expensive repairs.

Which petrol cars offer the best reliability?

The 2015 petrol BMW 3 Series sets the standard at 736/1000 reliability. Owners average just 6,216 miles per year, treating these cars like investments rather than workhorses. The 88.7% pass rate and low defect count (1.0 per test) make this a safe used buy.

Petrol Ford Focus models from 2016-2017 offer solid value. The 2016 version scores 624/1000 with an 86.7% pass rate across 315,893 tests. That sample size gives us confidence in the numbers. These cars are driven gently (6,057 miles per year) and pass MOTs consistently.

Petrol Nissan Qashqais from 2015-2016 deserve consideration. The 2015 model manages 598/1000 reliability, well above its diesel sibling. With 6,294 miles per year and straightforward mechanics, these are practical family SUVs that will not drain your bank account with surprise repairs.

Do repair costs favour petrol or diesel?

Petrol wins on repair costs. When a diesel MOT fails, it fails expensive. DPF replacement costs £1,000-£2,000. Injector sets run £800+. EGR valves, dual-mass flywheels, and high-pressure fuel pumps all cost serious money.

Petrol MOT failures typically involve tyres, brakes, and suspension components. These parts cost the same regardless of fuel type, but petrol cars need them replaced less often. The lower defects-per-test figure (1.1 vs 1.4 for diesel) means fewer trips to the garage and lower annual maintenance costs.

According to RAC breakdown data, diesel engines are more likely to suffer catastrophic failures after 100,000 miles. Petrol engines just keep running with basic servicing. Factor in repair probability when comparing used diesel and petrol prices. A £2,000 discount on the diesel might vanish with one DPF replacement.

Frequently asked questions

Is diesel more reliable than petrol in the UK?

No. Across 5.7 million MOT tests, petrol engines average 620/1000 reliability versus 583/1000 for diesel. Petrol variants pass MOTs at higher rates (87-88% vs 84-86%) and require fewer repairs per test.

Should I buy a diesel car?

Only if you drive 10,000+ miles annually on motorways. Low-mileage diesels (under 7,000 miles per year) suffer from DPF problems and score 50-100 points lower on our reliability metric compared to equivalent petrols.

Which diesel cars are most reliable?

The 2016 Audi A4 diesel scores 621/1000 with an 84.7% pass rate, followed by the BMW 3 Series diesel at 699/1000 (2016 model). Both require regular motorway use and full service history to maintain reliability.

Do diesels have more expensive MOT failures?

Yes. Diesel-specific failures like DPF and injector issues cost £1,000-£2,000 to repair. Petrol MOT failures typically involve cheaper components like tyres and brakes that cost the same regardless of fuel type.

What is the best fuel type for low mileage drivers?

Petrol. The 2015 BMW 3 Series petrol scores 736/1000 with just 6,216 miles per year. Low-mileage diesels clog up and score 100+ points lower on our reliability scale.

Our Verdict

Best Buy: 2015-2016 Petrol BMW 3 Series. Scores 708-736/1000 with gentle usage patterns and low defect rates. Reliable, refined, and affordable to maintain.
Best Diesel: 2016-2017 Audi A4 Diesel. Achieves 620-621/1000 reliability with strong pass rates. Buy only if you drive 10,000+ motorway miles annually.
Avoid: 2015 Diesel Nissan Qashqai. Scores just 530/1000 with a 44.1% dangerous defect rate. Low annual mileage (7,963 miles) suggests clogged DPFs and urban-only use.
Avoid: Any Diesel Under 7,000 Miles Per Year. DPF regeneration requires regular motorway driving. Low-mileage diesels fail MOTs at alarming rates.

The diesel versus petrol debate comes down to how you drive. High-mileage motorway users can still justify diesel, particularly in premium German saloons. Everyone else should buy petrol and avoid the DPF lottery.

Use PlateInsight to check the MOT history of any car before you buy. We give you 5 free vehicle checks (no card required) backed by the same 261 million MOT records used in this guide. One quick search could save you from buying a diesel with a hidden DPF failure or a petrol with suspension issues. Check before you commit.

You might also like

How Reliable Are Electric Cars? First MOT Data Reveals the Truth Most Reliable Petrol Cars in the UK - The Best Petrol Engines by MOT Data Most Reliable Cars From 2021 - Early MOT Results Are In How Our Reliability Scores Work

Check Any Vehicle's Full History

MOT results, mileage timeline, AI health score, and market valuations. New users get 5 free credits.

Download for iOS Download for Android
MH
Written by Mike H
Founder of PlateInsight and director of Vehicle Analytics Ltd. 20 years of analytics across retail, e-commerce and financial services. Working with the DVSA MOT dataset.
Data sources: Analysis based on MOT test data published by the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Dataset covers 261 million+ MOT test records. Last updated 2026-04-16.